Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies to use of websites under the control of Truth Legal Limited, including www.TruthLegal.com, www.LuscombeGray.com and www.tl-prawnik.co.uk. We at Truth Legal Limited are a controller of personal information. This notice tells you how we collect, use and share your personal information and what your rights are.

This notice applies to you if you are:

  • A client: a private individual who is a client or prospective client or who works at a client.
  • A client-related individual: an individual whose details we have because we have obtained in the course of providing our services.
  • An intermediary/business associate: a third-party intermediary or business associate, who we work with for business development reasons.
  • A supplier: either an independent supplier such as counsel, medical expert, or other professional who provides services for our client’s benefit; or a business supplier, such as a sole trader or partnership or company, or a contact for us at a supplier who provides services to us.
  • A prospective employee: a job applicant/prospective employee, or a work placement or work experience student or student blogger.
  • An interested person: an individual who is not a client but is interested in our services, updates or events and who may receive updates or attend events, or who makes or has made an enquiry either by email, website, in person or by telephone.
  • A relative of a member of our staff: a close family member or next of kin of a member of our staff, or
  • A website visitor: a visitor to one of our websites who isn’t in any of the categories above.

The following are our definitions which are:

By “personal information” we mean personal data as defined in UK data protection law. In general, it means any information relating to you, which identifies you or allows you to be identified. That may be your name, location, an online identifier or factors specific to you.

By “sensitive” personal information we mean two things: 1. what’s technically known as “special categories” (personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, data concerning health or data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation) and 2. criminal data (criminal offences or related security measures, including the alleged commission of offences, proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed or the disposal of those proceedings, including sentencing).

Here’s a summary overview to help you navigate.

For clients, this is why we hold your data:

  • To enter into a contract with you and to provide services to you as our client.
    • To keep accounts and records.

We may, if you consent, send you marketing newsletters via MailChimp (such as legal updates by email) and invite you to marketing events. Please note that we track whether our marketing emails are opened and whether links in the emails are clicked on. This is built into the emails and to stop this occurring you need to unsubscribe from the emails, which is easy to do.

For Client contacts, this is why we hold your data:

  • To enter into a contract with our client and to provide services with our client, i.e. your employer or the company of which you’re an officer.
    • To keep accounts and records.
    We may, if you consent, send you marketing newsletters via MailChimp (such as legal updates by email) and invite you to marketing events. Please note that we track whether our marketing emails are opened and whether links in the emails are clicked on. This is built into the emails and to stop this occurring you need to unsubscribe from the emails, which is easy to do.

A client-related individual, this is why we hold your data:

  • To provide agreed services to our client.
    • To keep accounts and records.

An intermediary or business associate, this is why we hold your data:

  • To develop our business with clients. We may, if you don’t object, send you marketing updates and event invites. We may, if you consent, send you marketing newsletters via MailChimp (such as legal updates by email) and invite you to marketing events. Please note that we track whether our marketing emails are opened and whether links in the emails are clicked on. This is built into the emails and to stop this occurring you need to unsubscribe from the emails, which is easy to do.
  • To keep accounts and records.

A supplier, this is why we hold your data:

  • To develop our business with our clients. We may, if you don’t object, send you marketing updates and event invites. We may, if you consent, send you marketing newsletters via MailChimp (such as legal updates by email) and invite you to marketing events. Please note that we track whether our marketing emails are opened and whether links in the emails are clicked on. This is built into the emails and to stop this occurring you need to unsubscribe from the emails, which is easy to do.
    • To keep accounts and records.

A prospective employee, this is why we hold your data:

To evaluate your application and enter into a services or employment contract or similar contract with you.

An interested person, this is why we hold your data:

To provide you with the updates or events you have requested, or to respond to your enquiry. Please note that we track whether our marketing emails are opened and whether links in the emails are clicked on, which can be opted out of via MailChimp.

A relative of a member of staff, this is why we hold your data:

Our member of staff may give us your name, address and date of birth which we may use to contact you in an emergency or to administer any family-based benefits.

Your rights in relation to consent: 

You can withdraw your consent to us using or transferring your personal information or sensitive personal information. Here’s a summary of how we may rely on your consent:

  • To send you direct marketing by email.
  • To use your sensitive personal information in relation to a health condition so we make reasonable adjustments or accommodate you and we don’t have another legal basis for that use.
  • To use your sensitive personal information when we are providing legal services, and we don’t have another legal basis for that use.
  • To set and read cookies when you browse our site; we will rely on your browser settings to indicate your consent to the use of cookies on our website. To withdraw your consent, please adjust your browser settings. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

To withdraw your consent (other than for cookies), please contact us.

Your right to object: 

You may, at any time, object to our direct marketing and to our use of your personal information which is based on our own or others’ legitimate interests. Here’s a summary of how we may use direct marketing and rely on our use being legitimate:

  • To promote our business.
  • To operate and improve our business.
  • For client relationship reasons.
  • For supplier relationship reasons
  • For network and information security.
  • To report possible criminal acts/threats to relevant authorities.
  • To further our client’s legitimate interests.
  • To send you direct marketing by email.

You may object to our use on that basis. To exercise your right, please contact us.

Website Privacy Policy

Purpose / Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a)   Identity

(b)   Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a)    Manage payments, fees and charges

(b)    Collect and recover money owed to us

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)     Financial

(d)    Transaction

(e)    Marketing & Communications

(a)    Performance of a contract with you

(b)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a)    Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b)    Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)     Profile

(d)    Marketing & Communications

(a)    Performance of a contract with you

(b)    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c)     Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products / services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or compete a survey (a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)     Profile

(d)    Usage

(e)    Marketing & Communications

(a)    Performance of a contract with you

(b)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)     Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)     Profile

(d)    Usage

(e)    Marketing & Communications

(f)      Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products / services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a)    Technical

(b)    Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a)    Identity

(b)    Contact

(c)     Technical

(d)    Usage

(e)    Profile

(f)      Marketing & Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products / services and grow our business)

Key information

Here are important details about us and our use of your personal information.

1. Our identity and contact details Our only manned office is at:
14 Victoria Avenue
HarrogateHG1 1EDTelephone: 01423 788538

Email: enquiries@truthlegal.com

2. Data protection officer and queries We do not have a data protection officer.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner,

reference Z3300498.

Your Rights

You have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

The Right of Confirmation and Access

As a data subject you have the right to obtain confirmation from the us as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. You also have the right to obtain from us free information about your personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. You have the right to obtain information as to whether your personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation.

Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we hold.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary.

Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

Right of Data Portability

You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format, so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We do not process any personal data in this way.

How to exercise your Rights

If you wish to contact us in respect of any of the Rights described above, please get in touch with us at the address specified above. We will respond to your request free of charge and usually within one month.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us on the details below at the start of this notice and we will investigate the matter for you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Supervisory Authority – Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

This notice was last updated on July 2019. We may change this notice by updating this page to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices. However, we will not use your Personal Data in any new ways without your consent.

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain records after our business relationship has ended in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. Usually we retain information for a period of up to 6 years for paper files and up to 12 years for electronic copies of files, after this time your data will be securely deleted.

Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

When do we share your information?

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime protection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse of the website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. We may also disclose any or all of your personal information to our auditors for audit purposes from time to time, including our insurers.

As a client of our firm, we will run Anti-Money Laundering checks on you.

Third parties may process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers, and will have incidental access to your information. However, they will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure. Independent suppliers, such as experts, medical experts, barristers, enquiry agents and costs draftsmen, who may handle your information as our client in the course of legal proceedings, are required to respect and preserve as confidential your personal information.
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Area (EEA). Where this is necessary we will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously and have a number of technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your data is protected at all times.

Payment Flow and Delivery Policy

Please note, we do not store credit card details, nor do we share financial details with any 3rdparties.

To make a payment, complete the Consultation Booking form when prompted and then click “confirm & pay with PayPal”. We use a service called PayPal Payments Standard to take payment, via the PayPal website. If your secure payment is successful, PayPal will send you a receipt and your consultation booking will be sent directly to our team.

Upon receipt of payment, one of our lawyers will contact you to confirm your booking and take some additional details. Should you need to alter your booking or have any further questions prior to your appointment date, please contact enquiries@truthlegal.com or call us on 01423 788 538.

Refund / Cancellation Policy

If for any reason, there may be a need to cancel your booking, please contact us by email or telephone. All refunds will be processed via your PayPal account.

Third Parties

Service providers who provide IT and/or administrative services such as Melu who provide assistance by way of a managed live chat service for enquiries on our website. A copy of Melu’s own privacy policy can be accessed here.

We also use Moneypenny for telephone answering. Moneypenny’s Privacy Policy can be found here.